Ingredient Glossary

Click on the name of an ingredient to learn more about the ingredient and its uses.

Algae Extract
Allantoin
Aloe Barbadensis Extract
Althea Extract
Arnica Extract
Avocado Oil
Beeswax
Bergamont Oil
Beta Glucan
Birch Leaf Extract
Bisabolol
Bladderwrack Extract
Carrot Oil
Chamomile Extract
Citric Acid
Clary Sage Oil
Cucumber Extract
Geranium Oil
Glycerin
Glycolic Acid
Grapefruit Extract
Grapefruit Oil
Green Tea Extract
Honey
Honeysuckle Extract
Hyaluronic Acid
Hybrid Sunflower Oil
Hydrolyzed Elastin
Jasmine Oil
Jojoba Oil
Kaolin
Lactic Acid
Lavender Oil
Lecithin
Lemon Oil
Licorice Oil
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Malic Acid
Menthol
Oilbanium Oil
Orange Flower Oil
Orange Oil
Palma Rosa Oil
Panthenol
Patchouli Oil
Red Marine Algae
Retinol
Rose Hips Extract
Rose Oil
Rosemary Oil
Rosewood Oil
Salicylic Acid
Sambucus Extract
Sandalwood Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Shea Butter
Sodium PCA
Sorbitol
Squalane
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Marjoram Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Tangerine Oil
Tocopheryl Acetate
Witch Hazel
Ylang Ylang Oil
Acetyl/hexapeptide-3
Palmitoyl pentapeptide
Algae Extract
Normalizes skin's moisture content and provides suppleness to the epidermis. Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant.
back to top

Allantoin
Botanical extract known to be healing and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant aids the healing process of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Found in the Comfrey root, it is considered to be non-allergenic, appropriate for sensitive, irritated and acne skin.
back to top

Aloe Barbadensis Extract
Also known as Aloe Vera, used for centuries in skin care, replenishes lost moisture to the skin, penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. Is also known for its softening, healing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
back to top

Althea Extract
Used for its emollient and soothing capabilities, beneficial for treatment of sunburns and dry skin.
back to top

Arnica Extract
Used for its antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating and healing properties. Excellent for acne conditions.
back to top

Avocado Oil
Can function as an emollient or carrier oil, aids in transporting substances into the skin. Rich in vitamins A, D and E, potassium, sulfur and chlorine. A rich, penetrating oil.
back to top

Beeswax
From virgin bees, used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is credited with anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, antioxidant with skin softening and elasticity enhancing properties.
back to top

Bergamont Oil
Antiseptic and bacterial growth inhibitor. Good for oily and acne skin and seborrheic conditions.
back to top

Beta Glucan
Obtained from the walls of yeast cells. The outer layer of the skin called the epidermis contains approximately 5% of the body's immune defense cells known as macrophages. In the skin these macrophage cells are referred to as the Langerhans cells. The Langerhans cells literally help the skin defend and repair itself from the constant damage it incurs. Beta glucan is actively drawn into the Langerhans cells to stimulate their immune function. The results with products containing Beta glucan are: reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, increased ability of the skin to heal and rejuvenate itself, increased levels of hydration, increased firmness and elasticity and a powerful reducing agent or free-radical scavenger.
back to top

Birch Leaf Extract
Used for its anti-irritant and antiseptic properties, effective in acne treatments, helps heal skin irritations.
back to top

Bisabolol
Obtained from chamomile extract this botanical is proven to be very soothing and has strong anti-inflammatory effects.
back to top

Bladderwrack Extract
Also known as seaweed extract, used for its stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing properties. Due to its iodine and sulfur amino acid content it also provides anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities.
back to top

Carrot Oil
Obtained from carrot roots, rich in carotene and valued for its soothing and healing properties.
back to top

Chamomile Extract
Excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Brings down swelling and pain in skin's mucous membranes.
back to top

Citric Acid
Used for its astringent and antioxidant properties. It is not usually irritating to normal skin, but it can cause burning and redness when applied to chapped, cracked or otherwise inflamed skin.
back to top

Clary Sage Oil
Soothing, anti-inflammatory, promotes cell regeneration for normal, dry and sensitive skin.
back to top

Cucumber Extract
Used for its tightening, anti-itching, soothing, refreshing and anti-inflammatory properties.
back to top

Geranium Oil
Botanical properties known to be refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic and astringent. Beneficial to oily and acne prone skin and those with inflammatory tendencies.

back to top

Glycerin
A humectant used in moisturizers due to its water-binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water. Helps skin retain moisture.
back to top

Glycolic Acid
One of many alpha hydroxy acids, commonly used to reduce corneocyte cohesion and corneum layer thickening where excess dead skin cell buildup can be associated with many skin problems. Derived from sugar cane.
back to top

Grapefruit Extract
Has antiseptic properties, beneficial for oily skin.
back to top

Grapefruit Oil
Contains anti-irritant properties, can be used as a fragrance. Grapefruit oil is believed to help control the liquid process working the lymphatic system.
back to top

Green Tea Extract
Potent antioxidant and bacteriostatic agent. suppresses inflammation and irritation. Effectively used to reduce puffiness and redness.
back to top

Honey
A humectant that attracts moisture to skin's surface, used as a natural healing salve to calm inflammation and to soothe the skin.
back to top

Honeysuckle Extract
Used for protection against sunburn and overall skin clearing. Effective anti-sagging botanical.
back to top

Hyaluronic Acid
Extremely moisturizing to the skin, binds and retains essential moisture within the stratum corneum, reduces fine lines caused by dehydration.
back to top

Hybrid Sunflower Oil
Carrier oil, has smoothing properties and is considered a noncomedogenic raw material.
back to top

Hydrolyzed Elastin
Used in emollients and creams. Forms a protective film on skin's surface to alleviate the effects of dry skin, enhance flexibility, and improve feel and tension of the skin
back to top

Jasmine Oil
Known for its healing, soothing moisturizing properties. Tones elasticity and revitalizes the skin.
back to top

Jojoba Oil
A moisturizer and emollient. Reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases, providing skin with suppleness and softness.
back to top

Kaolin
A white powder clay obtained from China. It effectively absorbs oil while tightening and toning the skin. Its purifying qualities help to clear problem skin.
back to top

Lactic Acid
Used to retexture the skin surface and stimulate cell renewal. Diminishes the cohesion of surface skin cells and subsequently prevents thickening of the stratum corneum. Absorbed through the stratum corneum to the lower level of the epidermis, assisting in cell detachment from the inner layers and resulting in smoothness and suppleness of the skin's surface which is clearly evident soon after application.
back to top

Lavender Oil
Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agents are effective in treating acne, dermatitis and oily skin problems.

back to top

Lecithin
A natural emollient, emulsifier, antioxidant and spreading agent. Attracts water and acts as a moisturizer, found in all living organisms. Derived from soybeans.

back to top

Lemon Oil
Used for its antiseptic and astringent properties, as well as its detoxifying effects.
back to top

Licorice Oil
Inhibits melanin biosynthesis while scavenging free radicals
back to top

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
MAP increases the production of collagen formation by dermal fibroblasts. This powerful antioxidant is well documented to show that it retards the formation of melanin or pigmentation by the melanocytes, resulting in brighter, more even toned skin. The Japanese have been using MAP extensively for years to reduce wrinkling and lighten the skin.
back to top

Malic Acid
An alpha hydroxy acid, used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Malic acid is derived from apples.
back to top

Menthol
Used as an antiseptic and for its cooling, refreshing and blood circulation properties.
back to top

Oilbanium Oil
Also known as Frankincense, used for its astringent and slight anti-inflammatory properties.
back to top

Orange Flower Oil
Credited with soothing and calming properties.

back to top

Orange Oil
A soothing, hydrating and calming oil that reduces irritation.
back to top

Palma Rosa Oil
Known for its soothing, moisturizing antiseptic and cell regeneration capabilities, said to have immediate calming and refreshing action on the skin. Used for acne skin and dermatitis conditions including dry skin.
back to top

Panthenol
Also known as Vitamin B5. Studies show when topically applied Panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid. this promotes wound healing, stimulates cellular proliferation and moisturizes the skin. Also an anti-inflammatory agent.
back to top

Patchouli Oil
Known for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and decongestive properties. Used for acne treatment, aged and chapped skin and skin redness.
back to top

Red Marine Algae
Found to be stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing to the skin due to its iodine, sulfur and amino acid content, which provides anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities.
back to top

Retinol
Retinol Is the alcohol derivative of Vitamin A. Retinol is metabolized to retinoic acid in vivo by a tightly controlled two-step conversion. Retinol produces changes in the skin similar to those produced by retinoic acid but without irritation or measurable traces of retinoic acid in the skin. Therefore, retinol is not classified a drug by the FDA.
back to top

Rose Hips Extract
Used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Firms and tones tissues, very rich in natural vitamin C.
back to top

Rose Oil
Has antiseptic, disinfectant, slightly tonic and soothing properties along with moisturizing and moisture-retention abilities. Reduces skin redness and inflammation where moisturization and regeneration is needed. Beneficial to all skin types - particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins.
back to top

Rosemary Oil
Credited with antiseptic properties, considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema. May stimulate fibroblast growth with an increase in epidermal cell turnover. Useful in products for aging and aged skin.
back to top

Rosewood Oil
A useful cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator, applicable to sensitive, aged skin, wrinkles and general skin care.

back to top

Salicylic Acid
Helps dissolve the top layer of the corneum cells and improves the look and feel of the skin. Salicylic acid is also considered an antiseptic. Its micro-exfoliating action causes slow movement of the superficial cells that are already old, forcing the deep layers to be replaced with younger cells.
back to top

Sambucus Extract
Mildly astringent and gentle stimulant, beneficial in treatment of dry skin. Commonly used to clear complexion of freckles and sunburn.
back to top

Sandalwood Oil
A powerful antibacterial and antiseptic agent used to treat problem skin and reduce puffiness.
back to top

Sesame Seed Oil
A light emollient that is obtained from the seeds of sesamum indicum.
back to top

Shea Butter
Protects the skin from dehydration and other climatic influences.
back to top

Sodium PCA
A high performance humectant due to its moisture-binding ability. Is derived from amino acids. Considered to be noncomedogenic and non-allergenic. Recommended for dry, delicate and sensitive skin.
back to top

Sorbitol
A humectant that provides a velvety feel to the skin, attracts water and binds moisture to the skin surface.
back to top

Squalane
Obtained from olives. Squalane is an extremely effective moisturizing agent. Our natural skin lipids are made up of 25% squalane. Reduces skin irritations, facilitates healing and reduces allergic responses.
back to top

Sunflower Oil
Carrier oil, has smoothing properties and is considered a noncomedogenic raw material.
back to top

Sweet Almond Oil
Serves as an emollient and carrier, provides an elegant feel to the skin, promoting spreadability, derived from almonds.
back to top

Sweet Marjoram Oil
Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin clarity and suppleness. Increases blood flow and aids in cell reproduction of the skin.
back to top

Tea Tree Oil
A natural preservative with antiseptic, germicidal and expectorant properties. Promotes healing, exhibits positive benefit against seborrhea, psoriasis (reduces scaling and redness) eczema (stops itching and reduces redness), and dermatitis. Particularly beneficial to acne, problem and congested skin types.
back to top

Tangerine Oil
Its botanical properties are considered antispasmodic and sedative, making it suitable for sensitive, delicate skin.
back to top

Tocopheryl Acetate
Also known as Vitamin E, an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. Reduces transepidermal water loss, thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry, damaged skin. Also effective in preventing irritation due to sun exposure.

back to top

Witch Hazel
Often used for its anti-itching, softening, healing and emollient properties. Effective against free radicals. Also used as an astringent in high concentrations.
back to top

Ylang Ylang Oil
Used for its strong cleansing and refining properties, aides to clear congestion and smooth skin.
back to top

Acetyl/hexapeptide-3
Effectively reduces the depth of fine lines and wrinkles on the face and prevents apparent skin aging by inhibiting the contraction of neurotransmitters that cause repeated movements of the facial expression muscles promoting the appearance of smooth skin especially in the forehead, mouth and around the eyes. In other words it relaxes the muscles that create the look of wrinkles. In clinical studies, subjects experienced nearly a 30% reduction in the appearance of wrinkles after just 30 days of use.

back to top

Palmitoyl pentapeptide
Significantly decreases facial lines and wrinkles by up to 68% and is non irritating to the skin
back to top


Rewards | Ingredient Glossary | Articles | Shipping & Returns | Privacy Notice | Terms & Policies | Contact Us
Copyright © 2010 AffinityBeautyBrands.com.